Home   |   Login   |   Shopping Cart
Enter keyword here:

 
 


Apricot Kernel Seed oil 2 oz - Herbsforever
 
Back
QTY.   

click here to enlarge
Introductory Limited Time Offer: $5.95
QTY. 

It can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principal or as a carrier in any proportion limit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, oleic and linolenic. Apricot oil is known to leave the skin without an oil feel (non-greasy). Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties are also popular in aged skin. It is also a good massage oil and can be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy. Apricot kernel oil is smooth, lightweight, high in Vitamin A, and easily absorbed into the skin.

As a body massage improves functioning of the circulatory, lymphatic, muscular, skeletal, and nervous systems. rejuvenating skin cells.

Avoid eye contact while applying on face. Best use at night time.

Note: For internal uses, Apricot Kernel Seed oil should only used under the direct guidance and supervision of experienced herbalists ,.practitioners and health care provider familiar with their use. They should never be used on children in internal.

Origin:

The apricot is believed to have been in China for over 4,000 years. It is grown in India and Tibet from immemorial time. The Hunzas, who live in the Himalayan Mountains of northern Pakistan, known for their vitality and longevity, have cultivated and valued this fruit for its health building virtues for over 1,500 years. It was regarded as a medicinal food by Greek physicians, while the Romans dedicated it to Venus, the goddess of love.

Herbal Properties:

Throughout the centuries, the fruits, kernels, oil, and flowers have been used in medicine. This oil is also useful in the healing of wounds, in expelling worms and as a general tonic.

Back
QTY.   
 
home    |    about us    |    privacy policy    |    contact us

UPS will NOT deliver to a PO Box so please enter a physical shipping address or your order will be delayed.

Copyright 2006-07